Building
Search

Do I need to be home for my inspection?
No. However, if there is a fence or gate around the property, then the property owner must leave a note that grants the inspector access to the property. Also, the plans and permit must be accessible. Ladders must be provided for roof inspections.

What City Codes does Oceanside use?
Please see the handout on Applicable Codes & Regulations

What hours do the City Inspectors work?
In general, inspectors start at 8:00 am and finish at 4:00 pm. However, it varies from day to day due to training seminars and meetings. Also, inspectors sometimes work overtime.

What is the phone number to request an inspection?
The inspection request phone number is 760-435-3925. You must leave your request on this recorder by 3:30 pm on a business day to get the next-business-day inspection. For example, if you leave your message at 3:35 pm on a Thursday when the City of Oceanside is closed on that Friday, your inspection will be scheduled for Tuesday.

What time will my inspector show up? What if they don’t come? Do I have to schedule it early to get an early morning inspection?
Inspectors base their itineraries on location, in order to get as many inspections completed per day. Inspections are not scheduled based on the time the request was received. Since inspections vary from one job site to the next, it is difficult to say what time they will arrive at each one. However, you can call the main office at 760-435-3950 after 8:30 am on the day of your inspection, and we will tell you who your inspector is and which order you’re in on his itinerary.

How do I check the status of my plan check?
In order to check the status of your plans, please have the job address and/or the plan ID number, and call the main office at 760-435-3950. You can also check the status on eTRAKiT, the online permitting system.

How long does it take for the Building Division to plan check my drawings?
New residential submittals usually take approximately ten to twenty working days, new commercial buildings usually take twenty working days, and tenant improvement submittals take approximately fifteen working days. Generally speaking, we plan check corrections in about five to ten working days. Although the Building Division does its best to adhere to these target dates, the time frames do vary according to the volume of plan submittals at that time.

How many sets of plans are required at submittal?
The Building Dept requires four complete sets of plans for the initial submittal. Please see our handout on Submittal Requirements  (21 KB) for additional information.


Do I need a permit to build a fence, deck or patio?
The only way to be sure is to turn in the Permit Exemption form. It involves drawing a plot plan and routing that plan to various departments for approval. Please see our Permit Exemption Policy  (1 MB).

What requires a permit for a Mobile Home?
Please see the State of California, Housing and Community Development Web site at: www.hcd.ca.gov/codes/mp/mpRegs.html and go to section 1018(c) for a list of work that is exempt from a building permit.

I’d like to build a room addition on my property, and I want to know if it’s even possible. Where do I start?
You’ll want to start by visiting the Planning Division, which regulates what you can build on your lot per the Zoning Ordinance. They have information regarding the maximum lot coverage percentage, minimum setback requirements (distance from property lines to structures), parking requirements and maximum height limitations for your lot. Once you find out what your parameters are, you can begin designing your room addition. The Building Division reviews plans to make sure your design meets minimum Building Codes; this process takes 10 to 20 working days for the first plan check and 10 working days for subsequent checks. The Building Dept has some helpful handouts to help you submit a complete set of plans. Once your plans have been approved, the building permit will be issued and you can start building.


When I get a permit for a room addition, will my property taxes go up?
According to the County Assessor, whether or not your taxes will increase depends on various factors, not just the fact that you obtained a permit.


What is an “Owner/Builder” permit?
An “Owner/Builder” permit means that the property owner is acting as his/her own general contractor and assumes full responsibility for the project. If the owner hires anyone who is not a state-licensed contractor to do the work, then the owner becomes an employer. Consequently, the owner may need to register with the state and federal government as an employer and may be subject to state and federal income tax withholding, federal social security taxes, worker compensation insurance, disability insurance and unemployment compensation contributions. The Building Division is required to verify worker compensation insurance coverage in this case, and may not issue a permit until that is done. Furthermore, if a worker is injured on the job, the owner is liable for compensation. However, if the owner hires a licensed contractor to do the work, the contractor is responsible for worker compensation insurance and the construction. To verify that a contractor’s license is current, please visit the Contractor’s State License Board Web site at: http://www.cslb.ca.gov/. This Web site has many other useful resources for homeowners.

Do I need a permit to replace my windows?
Yes, the building code does not exempt window replacements; therefore, a permit is required.  The Building Division will ensure the windows meet current Energy regulations and emergency egress requirements, among other code issues.  If the windows are just being retrofit within the same opening and the weather seal is not being broken, then a permit may not be required.  Please see the Window Replacement Submittal Requirements and Policy.

Does the Building Division have a list of contractors I could hire?
Whether you’re going to hire a contractor or a design professional, research is important. Although the Building Division does not have a list, the State has some helpful Web sites to help you research your approach to hiring people. The Contractor’s State License Board (www.cslb.ca.gov) has articles that cover a wide range of interesting topics for consumers, and you can check on a contractor’s license to make sure it’s active. The California Architects Board (www.cab.ca.gov), and the California Board for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors (www.dca.ca.gov), have similar Web sites for consumers.

Do I need a permit to put in an above-ground spa?
As long as the spa is a listed, approved, prefabricated unit, and it is entirely above-ground, the Building Code exempts these from requiring a building permit. However, you will need to get a permit for the new electrical circuit. Also, the spa is required to have fencing and/or some other safety device, such as an approved safety cover.

Do I need a building permit to upgrade my electrical service panel?

Yes, a permit is required and it is important to contact San Diego Gas & Electric. The panel needs to be disconnected by SDG&E before the work is done. Once the work is finished, a Building Inspector will inspect the work and if the inspection passes, the Building Division will contact SDG&E to release the utilities. SDG&E will then reconnect the utilities. for permit requirements and more information, please see the Residential Service Change Handout.

 



Do I need a permit to demolish my house?

Yes, a building permit is required for all types of demolition work. Please refer to the Minimum Submittal Requirements for Demolish Permits  (36 KB) handout.

 



I have a permit. When does it expire?
A building permit will expire if the work has not started within one calendar year from the date of issuance. Or, once work starts, the permit will expire if a required inspection is not approved within six months. Work is considered to have been started once a required inspection is approved. One extension of six months may be requested, in writing, prior to the expiration of a permit. Please see the City of Oceanside Code at City Code.


My neighbor is building a room addition. Lately, they have been working around the clock, even on Sundays. Is this legal?
Construction hours are from 7:00 am to 6:00 pm, Monday through Saturday. Construction work covered by a building permit is prohibited before 7:00 am and after 6:00 pm, Monday through Saturday, and all day Sunday and major holidays.

What are the hours of construction?

Construction hours are from 7:00 am to 6:00 pm, Monday through Saturday. Construction work covered by a building permit is prohibited before 7:00 am and after 6:00 pm, Monday through Saturday, and all day Sunday and major holidays.